Past Winners - MSA British Hillclimb Championship

 

 

Year

Champion

Car

2016

Scott Moran

Gould GR61 NME

2015

Alex Summers

3.5L Gould GR61X

2014

Scott Moran

Gould GR61 NME

2013

Scott Moran

Gould GR61 NME

2012

Trevor Willis

OMS 25 Powertec

2011

Scott Moran

Gould GR61 NME

2010

Martin Groves

Gould GR55B NME

2009

Scott Moran

Gould GR61 NME

2008

Scott Moran

Gould GR61 NME

2007

Martin Groves

Gould GR55B NME

2006

Martin Groves

Gould GR55B NME

2005

Martin Groves

Gould GR55B NME

2004

Adam Fleetwood

Gould GR55 NME

2003

Adam Fleetwood

Gould GR55 NME

2002

Graeme Wight Jr

Gould GR51

2001

Graeme Wight Jr

Gould GR51

2000

David Grace

Gould Ralt GR37

1999

David Grace

Gould Ralt GR37

1998

David Grace

Gould Ralt GR37

1997

Roger Moran

Pilbeam MP72

1996

Roy Lane

Pilbeam MP58-09

1995

Andy Priaulx

Pilbeam MP58-03

1994

David Grace

Pilbeam MP58-05

1993

David Grace

Pilbeam MP58-05

1992

Roy Lane

Pilbeam MP58-08

1991

Martyn Griffiths

Pilbeam MP58-05

1990

Martyn Griffiths

Pilbeam MP58-05

1989

Ray Rowan

Roman-Hart IVH

1988

Charles Wardle

Pilbeam-Repco MP47

1987

Martyn Griffiths

Pilbeam-Hart MP53

1986

Martyn Griffiths

Pilbeam-Hart MP53

1985

Chris Cramer

Gould-Hart 84/2

1984

Martin Bolsover

Pilbeam-Hart

1983

Martin Bolsover

Pilbeam-Hart MP50

1982

Martin Bolsover

Pilbeam-Hart MP50

1981

James Thomson

Pilbeam-Hart MP40

1980

Chris Cramer

March-Hart

1979

Martyn Griffiths

Pilbeam-Hart MP40

1978

David Franklin

March-BMW

1977

Alister Douglas-Osborn

Pilbeam-DFV R22

1976

Roy Lane

McRae-Chevrolet GM1

1975

Roy Lane

McRae-Chevrolet GM1

1974

Mike MacDowel

Brabham-Repco BT36X

1973

Mike MacDowel

Brabham-Repco BT36X

1972

Sir Nicholas Williamson, Bt

March-Hart

1971

David Hepworth

Hepworth-Chevrolet 4WD

1970

Sir Nicholas Williamson, Bt

McLaren-Chevrolet M10A

1969

David Hepworth

Hepworth-Oldsmobile 4WD

1968

Peter Lawson

BRM P67 4WD

1967

Tony Marsh

Marsh-GM

1966

Tony Marsh

Marsh-GM

1965

Tony Marsh

Marsh-GM

1964

Peter Westbury

Ferguson-Climax P99 4WD

1963

Peter Westbury

Felday-Daimler / Cooper-Daimler

1962

Arthur Owen

Cooper-Climax T53

1961

David Good

Cooper-JAP Mk 8

1960

David Boshier-Jones

Cooper-JAP Mk 9

1959

David Boshier-Jones

Cooper-JAP Mk 9

1958

David Boshier-Jones

Cooper-JAP Mk 9

1957

Tony Marsh

Cooper-JAP Mk 8

1956

Tony Marsh

Cooper-JAP Mk 8

1955

Tony Marsh

Cooper-JAP Mk 8

1954

Ken Wharton

Cooper-JAP Mk 4 / ERA R4D

1953

Ken Wharton

Cooper-JAP Mk 4 / ERA R11B

1952

Ken Wharton

Cooper-JAP Mk 4 / ERA R11B

1951

Ken Wharton

Cooper-JAP Mk 4

1950

Dennis Poore

Alfa Romeo 8C-35

1949

Sydney Allard

Steyr-Allard

1948

Raymond Mays

ERA R4D

1947

Raymond Mays

ERA R4D